Maintenance Mania

A national competition for maintenance technicians to show off their skills!

BAAA Maintenance Mania

Maintenance Mania® is a national competition where maintenance technicians compete against each other in skill-based games built around common maintenance activities. The competition includes a pinewood derby style car race where the cars are made out of maintenance supplies. Winners from each local event get a chance to qualify for a spot at the National Championship held at the annual NAA Education Conference & Exposition.

2019 Maintenance Mania

WE ARE AT CAPACITY FOR CONTESTANTS BUT WELCOME ATTENDEES!      

   
      ATTENDEE SIGN UP

Thursday, February 21st, 2019 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM
The Coliseum, 535 4th Avenue N. Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
$45 Members, $55 Non-Members, Free for Competitors
(Competitors must complete at least 5 of the 8 games to qualify for free admission and dinner)

YOUR 2019 COMPETITORS
If your service personnel is not on this list, they are not registered to compete in the tournament.

Wilfredo Acosta South Pointe
Veronica Alford Camden Royal Palms
Hernan Alvarez Northridge Apartments
Omar Amaya Camden Bay
Miguel Andres-Romay Valencia at Westchase
Alfredo Arocto Lantower Westshore
Alex Asilis Camden Westchase Park
Michael Atalla Ashford on the Lake
Angel Aviles Progress Residential
Elieza Baez Circa at Fishhawk Ranch
Gustavo Barrera Tapestry Lake Park
Blair Bass Palms at Magnolia Park
Brian Bieri Progress Residential
Jose Borrego West Park Village
Gary Brennan Azure St. Pete
Dwan Brookins Circa Fishhawk Ranch
Matthew Cabassa Lincoln Shores
Bernardo Cabrera Sienna Bay
Roberto Carmona Lantower Westshore
Juan Castillo Brandon Crossing
Dan Champagne Vinings @ Hunters Green
Pedro Cordero Lansbrook Village
Marshall Cosby Laurel Oaks
Emmett Crum Northridge Apartments
Pedro Cruz Rivertree Apartments
Quaton Dames Landmark at Grayson Park
Felix Davila Camden Preserve
Jorge De La Torre Sunstone Palms
Francisco De Los Santos Sunstone
Palms Aija Deaovic City Park
Adonis Delacruz Valencia at Westchase
Borges Diaz Radius Tampa Palms
Alejandro Diaz Tapestry Lake Park
Juan Diaz West Park Village
Armando Dieguez Lincoln Shores
Ryan Doheny West Port Colony
Mercer Ellis St James Crossing
Damaso Exposito Ashford on the Lake
Nomar Falu West Park Village
Kim Feliciano Brandon Crossing
Leo Galicia Echo Lake at Lakewood
Ranch Luis Garcia Pearce at Pavilion
Alfredo Garrido Radius Tampa Palms
Corey Gipson Progress Residential
Juan Groning Valencia at Westchase
Steven Guzman Progress Residential
Bob Hardenbrook Madison Gateway
Roy Jones Landmark at Grayson Park
Jim Kloss Madison Gateway
Kenneth Krieger Radius Winter Park
Hector Lebron The Retreat at Trinity
Mia Loreus Venterra Realty
Ray Lucas Pearce at Pavilion
Henry Lugo West Port Colony
Chris Major Lincoln Shores
Mario Mayo Laurel Oaks
Jason McClellan West Port Colony
Sean McCord Valencia at Westchase
Edward McIntosh Progress Residential
Gerard Mentz Azure St Pete
Daniel Montero Valencia at Westchase
Carlos Montoya Solana Vista
Eduardo Morrondo Brandon Crossing
David Muniz Camden Royal Palms
Erik Norling ResProp Management
Julio Ortiz Sunstone Palms
Jorge Otero Circa at Fishhawk Ranch
James Perano Palms at Magnolia Park
Jorge Perez St James Crossing
John Perez Camden Bay
Christopher Perez Retreat at Trinity
Brandon Postigo Camden Westchase Park
Darien Pottorf-Dixon Radius Winter Park
Thomas Pullen Arium Bayou Point
Angel Rivera Arbors at Carrollwood
Henry Rivera Progress Residential
Rafael Rivera Radius Tampa Palms
Emron Roberts Radius Winter Park
Miguel Robles Northridge Apartments
Francisco Rodriguez Madison at Roosevelt
Kenny Rodriguez Sunstone Palms
Jonathan Rojas Oak Ramble
Emmanuel Rojas Lansbrook Village
Joshua Rosado Lantower Westshore
Wilson Saint-Hilaire Progress Residential
Ariel Santiago Camden Visconti
Francisco Santos Progress Residential
Tony Scott Lincoln Shores
Sabahudin Selimovic City Park
Mick Sheppard Lantower Asturia
Jacob Siegel Arium Bayou Point
Isdolys Silva St James Crossing
Joe Stephenson Echo Lake at Lakewood Ranch
Luis Toro Arium Bayou Point
Amado Ulloa Sienna Bay Apartments
Dennis Vasquez Progress Residential
Jesus Velasquez Camden Royal Palms
Sheldon Walker Vinings @ Hunters Green
Byron Whyte Camden Royal Palms
Sterling Williams Azure St. Pete
Nick Williams Madison Gateway
Shane Wolski Madison at Roosevelt

2018 Maintenance Mania

2018 Maintenance Mania was a huge success! Our maintenance technicians came out and fought hard for the trophies. Congratulations to the winners and thank you to our sponsors! See the event photos, sponsors list, and winners below.

  
View All the Event Photos Here

Congratulations 2018 Winners!

 

Category Name Mgmt. Co. Total Time
1st Place Overall John Perez Camden Property Trust 1:25.252
2nd Place Overall Miguel Robles Avesta 1:26.365
3rd Place Overall Felix Velazquez Greystar 1:28.095
4th Place Overall Nick Williams Madison Apartment Group 1:29.203
5th Place Overall Erik Norling Avesta 1:32.342
6th Place Overall Dan Champagne Milestone Management 1:35.583
7th Place Overall Angel Rivera Avesta 1:45.479
8th Place Overall Ruben Hernandez Evans Camden Development 1:46.442
9th Place Overall Guillermo Mora Radco Residential 1:52.422
Race Car
1st Place Nick Williams Madison Apartment Group 0:04:355
2nd Place Dan Champagne Milestone Mgmt 0:04:414
3rd Place Erik Norling Avesta 0:04:516
Water Heater      
1st Place Dan Champagne Milestone Mgmt 0:09.497
2nd Place Erik Norling Avesta 0:09.799
3rd Place Miguel Andres 0:09.976
A/C Repair      
1st Place Felix Velazquez Greystar 0:09.605
2nd Place Miguel Robles Avesta 0:09.902
3rd Place John Perez 0:10.171
Toilet      
1st Place Felix Velazquez Greystar 0:14.850
2nd Place Miguel Robles Avesta 0:17.034
3rd Place John Perez Camden Property Trust 0:18.441
Icemaker      
1st Place Nick Williams Madison Apartment Group 0:05.268
2nd Place Miguel Robles Avesta 0:07.014
3rd Place John Perez Camden Property Trust 0:07.750
Fire-CO Safety      
1st Place Nick Williams Madison Apartment Group 0:08.077
2nd Place Erik Norling Avesta 0:08.111
3rd Place Dan Champagne Milestone Management 0:08.807
Key Control      
1st Place Erik Norling Avesta 0:12.405
2nd Place John Perez Camden Property Trust 0:12.973
3rd Place Felix Velazquez 0:13.054
Ceiling Fan      
1st Place Erik Norling Avesta 0:11.071
2nd Place Miguel Robles Avesta 0:11.409
3rd Place John Perez Camden Property Trust 0:11.463

Thank you 2018 Sponsors!