Election Results: Tampa Bay State Senate, House Seats

Posted By: Robert Griffiths Advocacy News ,

With most precincts reporting as of 9:20 p.m., here are the tentative results of the Florida Senate and House races in Tampa.


Florida State Senate District 20 Primary Race (GOP)

District 20 covers northeast Hillsborough County, southwest Pasco County and northeast Polk County.

Sen. Tom Lee 85 percent (declared winner)

John Houman 15 percent

Florida State Senate District 20 Primary Race (Dem)

District 20 includes southeast Pasco and northeast Hillsborough counties.

Kathy Lewis 60 percent (declared winner)

Joy Gibson 40 percent

Florida State House District 57 Primary Race (GOP)

District 57 includes southeast Hillsborough County

Mike Beltran 53 percent (declared winner)

Sean McCoy 46 percent

Florida State House District 59 Primary Race (GOP)

District 59 includes Brandon to Seffner, parts of west Tampa and parts of Riverview

Joe Wicker 54 percent (declared winner)

Ronda Storms 45 percent

Florida State House District 61 Primary Race (Dem)

District 61 lies within Tampa including Sulphur Springs and Clair-Mel City.

Dianne Hart 43 percent (declared winner)

Karen Skyers 29 percent

Sharon Carter 16 percent

Norman Harris 10 percent

Florida State House District 62 Primary Race (Dem)

District 62 includes parts of west Tampa, Rocky Creek, Egypt Lake and Drew Park.

Susan Valdes 46 percent (declared winner)

Mike Alvarez 41 percent

Christopher Cano 12 percent

Florida State House District 64 Primary Race (GOP)

District 64 includes Carrollwood Village, Citrus Park, Keystone and Westchase in Hillsborough County and Palm Harbor, East Lake and Oldsmar in Pinellas County

Incumbent James Grant 65 percent (declared winner)

Terry Power 35 percent

Florida State House District 70 Primary Race (Dem)

District 70 includes portions of Manatee, Sarasota and Pinellas counties

Incumbent Wengay Newton 49 percent (declared winner)

Keisha Bell 36 percent

Vito Sheeley 14 percent

Florida State House District 56 Primary Race (GOP)

District 45 includes parts of DeSoto, Hardee and Polk counties.

Melony Bell 66 percent (declared winner)

Jeff Mann 33 percent

Florida State Senate District 22 Primary Race (Dem)

District 22 includes parts of Lake and Polk counties.

Bob Doyet 66 percent (declared winner)

Richardo Rangel 33 percent

Florida State Senate District 16 Primary Race (GOP)

District 16 includes parts of Pinellas and Pasco counties

Ed Hooper 79 percent (declared winner)

Leio Karruli 20 percent

Florida State House District 37 Primary Race (GOP)

Ardian Zika 57 percent (declared winner)

Elle Rudisill 25 percent

Ryan Boney 16 percent

Florida State House District 72 Primary Race (GOP)

District 72 is in Sarasota County

Ray Pilon 64 percent (declared winner)

Jason Miller 35 percent

Florida State House District 74 Primary Race (GOP)

District 74 is in Sarasota County

James Vernon Buchanan 59 percent (declared winner)

Linda Yates 41 percent

 

Original Article posted from: https://tinyurl.com/y93a5l7k